Number | Date | Place of Meeting | Moderator(s) | Assistant Moderator(s) |
1st ("Uniting") | June 25–27, 1957 | Cleveland, Ohio | The Rev. Louis W. Goebel, George B. Hastings |
|
2nd (regular) | July 5–9, 1959 | Oberlin, Ohio | Frances Kapitzky, The Rev. Ray E. Phillips |
|
2nd (adjourned) | July 6–8, 1960 | Cleveland, Ohio | Frances Kapitzky, The Rev. Ray E. Phillips |
|
3rd | July 3–7, 1961 | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | Mrs. George Kahlenberg, The Rev. Ernst Press |
|
4th | July 4–11, 1963 | Denver, Colorado | The Hon. Donald Webber | The Rev. Stuart LeRoy Anderson, Mrs. Alfred C. Bartholomew |
5th | July 1–7, 1965 | Chicago, Illinois | The Rev. Gerhard W. Grauer | Elmo L. Fischer, Mrs. Robert C. Johnson |
6th | June 22–29, 1967 | Cincinnati, Ohio | Hollis F. Price | The Rev. George G. Parker, Mrs. Martin Burger |
7th | June 25-July 2, 1969 | Boston, Massachusetts | The Rev. Gibson I. Daniels | Mrs. Henry E. Hefty, Horace G. Ports |
8th | June 25–29, 1971 | Grand Rapids, Michigan | Richard C. Pfeiffer | Mrs. Thomas R. Wagner, The Rev. Theodore S. Ledbetter |
9th | June 22–26, 1973 | St. Louis, Missouri | The Rev. David G. Colwell | Manford Byrd, Jr., Velma M. Shotwell |
10th | June 27-July 1, 1975 | Minneapolis, Minnesota | The Hon. Margaret A. Haywood | Charles W. Elicker, The Rev. Louis H. Gunnemann |
11th | July 1–5, 1977 | Washington, D.C. | The Rev. Robert K. Nace | Erna Ballentine Bryant, Gary E. Mistlin |
12th | June 22–26, 1979 | Indianapolis, Indiana | Milton S. Hurst | The Rev. Donna Schaper, Dorothy B. Shimer |
13th | June 27-July 1, 1981 | Rochester, New York | The Rev. Nathaniel M. Guptill | The Hon. William Cousins, Jr., Virginia Held |
14th | June 24–28, 1983 | Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | Helen I. Barnhill | Richard F. Boyer, The Rev. Carl F. Schroer |
15th | June 27-July 2, 1985 | Ames, Iowa | The Rev. John H. Krueger | Guy T. Outlaw, Janeece L. Dent |
16th | June 25–30, 1987 | Cleveland, Ohio | Kenneth P. Stewart | The Rev. G. Melvin Palmer, Aletha Kaohi |
17th | June 29-July 4, 1989 | Fort Worth, Texas | The Rev. Robert D. Sherard | David P. Gerth, Alida I. Millham |
18th | June 27-July 2, 1991 | Norfolk, Virginia | Charlotte Penfield Gosselink | Franklin W. Thomas, The Rev. John Rogers |
19th | July 15–20, 1993 | St. Louis, Missouri | The Rev. David Ruhe | Lilia L. Enriquez, William A. Malaski, Sr. |
20th | June 29-July 4, 1995 | Oakland, California | Victor Melendez | The Rev. Anthony L. Taylor, Donna J. Debney |
21st | July 3–8, 1997 | Columbus, Ohio | The Rev. David Dean | Margaret MacDonald, Frank Thomas |
22nd | July 1–6, 1999 | Providence, Rhode Island | The Hon. Denise Page Hood | The Rev. Jana Norman-Richardson, Robert B. Frieberg |
23rd | July 13–17, 2001 | Kansas City, Missouri | The Rev. Nancy S. Taylor | Richard M. Harter, M. Linda Jaramillo |
24th | July 11–15, 2003 | Minneapolis, Minnesota | Nathaniel A. Lewis, Jr. | The Rev. Chris Smith, Carol Wassmuth |
25th | July 1–5, 2005 | Atlanta, Georgia | The Rev. Norman W. Jackson | Annie Wynn Neal, Eric C. Smith |
26th | June 22–26, 2007 | Hartford, Connecticut | Merlyn Lawrence | The Rev. Elizabeth King, Kevin Manz |
27th | June 26–30, 2009 | Grand Rapids, Michigan | The Rev. Marvin L. Morgan | John Humphrey, Jane Tedder |
28th | July 1–5, 2011 | Tampa, Florida | James K. Robertson, Jr. | Caroline Belsom, Patricia Aurand |
29th | June 28–July 2, 2013 | Long Beach, California | The Rev. Elizabeth J. Tigner | Dale Bonds, The Hon. Brian Holeman |
30th | June 26–30, 2015 | Cleveland, Ohio | The Hon. Brian Holeman | The Rev. Susan E. Artt |
31st | June 30–July 4, 2017 | Baltimore, Maryland | ||
32nd | 2019 | to be determined |